Aromatherapy Base Oils & Waxes

Posted by Calming Moments Aromatherapy Admin on

So not only do I bombard you with blends, then I bombard you with carrier oils for some products!

Therefore, I thought id go through some bases, what I use and why I use them.

We use bases in aromatherapy because essential oils can be so powerful, they need to be diluted to be used safely on the skin. There are very few essential oils that can be used neat. I always use a 3% dilution in my rollerballs and massage blends; this is always what I advise you to do in the ever-popular massage kits. The candles & wax melts I use a 10% essential oil dilution as they are not going directly on the skin. For the neat blends the label will always state to not use directly on your skin, they are designed to go in an aroma diffuser or a wax melt burner with water, if they are used on the skin, they need to be diluted to 3% in a carrier oil to be safe.

Vegetable oils are the choice in aromatherapy for carrier oils. They carry an oil without affecting the blend. These oils can be derived from seeds, nuts, or fruit. The best quality oils are made by cold pressing the source which gives not only the oil but beneficial minerals & vitamins. However, some oils are extracted through a heat process of extraction- this is when the vitamins & minerals will be lost.

My choices of oil for bases are almond, coconut & jojoba, here’s a bit more about them and they are all nut derived.

Coconut Oil

A wonderful versatile oil, it is a great massage oil. It is so beneficial for the skin you will see it used as a base for lots of creams, butters & lotions. Coconut is a really light and readily absorbed moisturiser, its benefits include helping the skin regulate its oil secretions as well as helping the skin restore itself to its natural Ph level without blocking pores at all. The thing you must take care with is any nut or seed allergies as coconut oil can cause a reaction.

Jojoba Oil

This oil can benefit any skin as it is such a balancing oil. You will notice it is quickly absorbed by the skin, this is due to is being close in composition to our skins own natural sebum. It can also help reduce inflammation so any acne, eczema, dandruff and even arthritis- jojoba oil is for you! Due to its ability to help release the skins sebum us great for seborrheic skin conditions.

Almond Oil

This is such a light and mild oil. It has magic moisturising properties and can soothe & reduce inflammation. Therefore, it is wonderful for balms, cream & lotions.

What I use in my soaps?

I make a variety of cold pressed soaps & melt and pour soaps. However, no matter what recipe I use I always use the same base: Shea Butter

What do I use on my skin?

Well, I don’t focus on skincare as such, that’s a whole new legislation and were not quite there yet in growing Calming Moments. I do however use one of my aromatherapy essential oil blends in jojoba oil to hot cloth cleanse my face but that’s a whoooole other topic! (I did do a Instagram reel on it) anyway that’s not my speciality I have a good friend whose currently completing her skincare qualifications with aromatherapy so I’ll be directing you her way pretty soon! Her skin is just flawless!!

What do I use in my aromatherapy wax melts & candles?

Now these are my best sellers, I only use soy wax! I can’t tell you which brand, company or product number- nor am I telling you my melting, blending & pouring temperatures. That’s totally giving away all my secrets. However, what I can tell you is that soy wax is derived from natural soybeans and is classed as a vegetable oil. During the extraction of the oil part of the processing is the hydrogenation which alters the melting point of the oil- keeping it as a solid at room temperature.

Due to this process, it burns slower than paraffin wax, meaning your products I make last longer, leave less soot than other candles as they burn clearer, retain scent, and throw it further & better than anything else they are so eco-friendly! It’s a natural, slightly more alterative to its cousin paraffin wax, which is a derivative of petroleum, and it is totally non-renewable!

So, there you go, that’s a bit about the bases I use & why I use them. I have given you a insight into the way I do things & why and hope it gives you some insight into way I do things the way I do things. I hope this has been interesting, please feel free to ask me and questions & as always Id absolutely to read your comments.

 

Lots of love as always,

Lucy Xx

 

 

 

 


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


0 comments

Leave a comment